Sim Sophy, Business owner, Grocer
Ms. Sim Sophy is 46-year-old mother of four – two daughters and two sons – Lives in Koh Prak village, Phum Thom commune, Kien Svay district, Kandal province. She runs a business of grocery items at her house. She has had the business for almost ten years and has a lot of experience regarding her business.
The family has seen an increase in household income as they have more goods to sell in front of their house and improve their lives as they become micro business owners.
With the loan provided, Ms. Sim Sophy is keen to expand her business further. With the income she earns, she could provide a better standard of living for her family and good education for her children. In the future, she wishes to improve her business and support her children’s study until university level. “Thanks to MAXIMA’s loan for supporting my business and our family we are now happy,” she said.